2010-2011 Recipients

Sonia Arvayo (Brichta) The Wonder of Earth

Kathryn Bolasky (Van Horne) Math Mania

Hugh Boyenga (Van Buskirk) Developing an Inclusive Sensory Classroom

Caroline Carlson (J.B. Wright) Engaging Our Minds at Home and School

Theresa Dorgan, William Fosmire, Susan Kelly, Charlotte Klingler, Bonnie Krakowian Michelle Miller, Marilyn Murphy, Alexander Rodriguez (Davidson) Technology in the Classroom

Amy Edwards (Van Horne) Continuing to Explore Intercultural Understandings Through Children’s Literature

Joan Fox (PASS) Soul Ink

Joan Gilbert (Cooper Center) Camp Cooper Field Trip Transportation

Diana Johnston (Lawrence) Giving Voice to Our Words

Julie Kasper(Catalina) Finding Voice, Building Community, Empowering Youth!

April Knippen (Magee) Making Math Meaningful

Kareina Lee (Lineweaver) Water Conservation

Ixty Londono (Whitmore Annex) Garden Ecosystems

Israel Macias (Whitmore Annex) Student Ethnographies

Stephanie May-Garcia (Wakefield) Pulse Oximetry

Marjorie Medina (C.E. Rose) Activity: Tea Party Celebration

Cassandra Melendez (Miles ELC) Augmentative Communication for Inclusion in Literacy and Music

Trish Miller (Hudlow) Childsplay Theater Production

Christina Molina (Clothing Bank) Clothes for Kids

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho (Hollinger) Hopes and Dreams/Building Relationships with Parents

Mark Pagels (Tucson High) A Caffeinated Worm Workforce to the Rescue

Nicholas Prychodko (Valencia) Valencia Exceptional Education Library

Lisa Reynolds (Naylor) Culture Through the Beat of a Drum

Joline Riddle (Sewell) Using Listening Centers to Support Educational Programs

Josephine Rincon (Pueblo) Every Day Si Se Puede!

Becky Riveras (Schumaker) Inquiring Through Play

Amy Rusk (Tucson High)and Sara Rusk(Pueblo) Beyond Anne Frank: Connecting Students to Youth Voices from the Holocaust

Marguerite Samples (Dunham)Learning Science Using an Artistic Eye

Caryl Sandoval (Sewell) Social Integration Exploration

Aide Silva (Ft. Lowell) Classroom Lending Library

Linda Tilkens (LifeSkills Alternative) Improving Student Literacy Through the Arts

Amber Pierson (Corbett) Improving Art Resources at Corbett

Jana Vargas (Miles ELC) Arizona Alive

Cheryl Walling (Maxwell) Maxwell Outdoor Science Club Field Trips