2014-2015 Recipients

Kirstin Bittel, Mansfeld Middle School, Mansfeld Science Olympiad Robotics Startup

Lisa Bradford, Mansfeld Middle School, Mansfeld Tree of Life Mural

Patrick Brennan, Warren Elementary School, Classroom Recording Studio

Kristen Bury, Drachman (K-6) Montessori Magnet School, Dragons Roar for Reading: The Wide World of Knowledge

Kristen Bury, Drachman (K-6) Montessori Magnet School, Growing Strong, Growing Smart, Growing Gardens… In the City!

Kristen Bury, Drachman (K-6) Montessori Magnet School, Kreative & Kindness Art Mosaic Project

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary School, Building My Home Library!

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary School, Kindergarten STEM Students Studying Biodiversity in Tucson

Julie Crabtree, Dunham Elementary School, Lighting the Way to Learning

Melissa Flores Trujillo, Robison Magnet, Bringing Cultures to Life

Melissa Flores Trujillo, Robison Magnet, Healthy Living Through Gardening

Joan Gilbert, Cooper Center for Environmental Learning (Camp Cooper), Building Environmental Knowledge and Appreciation in Middle School Students Using the Sunship III Program

Joan Gilbert, Cooper Center for Environmental Learning (Camp Cooper), Camp Cooper Field Trip Transportation

Joanna Goldberg, Palo Verde High Magnet School, Past, Present and Future – Digital Storytelling and the Family Narrative

Gretchen Hall, Whitmore Elementary School, Tower Garden

Carol Holly, Rincon High School, Life Skills Tower Garden

Nora Iragorri, Fruchthendler Elementary School, Healthy Eating School Tower Garden

Jessica Jaeger, Hughes Elementary School, Arizona Expedition: Camp Cooper Field Work

Jessica Jaeger, Hughes Elementary School, Thinking Like a Historian

Ade Kaur, Holladay Magnet Elementary School, Literacy Puppet Theater

Curtis Kiwak, Warren Elementary School, Using Art Materials to Support Critical Thinking with Preschoolers

David Kukla, Sabino High School, Bringing Technology to My Masses

Jill Leon, Soleng Tom Elementary School, Discover the Avenues to Reading – The World is in Our Hands!

Andrew Lettes, Pueblo Magnet High School, Valley Fever Awareness

Leticia Lozano, Mansfeld Middle School, Math Counts

Megan Mack, Palo Verde High Magnet School, The Potter’s Wheel: Connections that Transcend Culture, Time and Place

Michelle Mathews, Santa Rita High School, Read It, Watch It, Write It

Jeniffer Mayersohn, Van Buskirk Elementary School, @ Your Library: There’s and App for That!

Gail McLain, Sabino High School, Enhancing Reading and Math Comprehension with Technology

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger K-8 School, A Love of Literature Will Unlock the Gate to Another World

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger K-8 School, Latest on Dirt with Gardening

Carol Nicolet, Van Buskirk Elementary School, Building Connections: Science (Sensory Garden) and Art (Outdoor Art Studio) for Our PACE (Typical) and ABLE (Special Needs) Children in an Inclusive Environment

Garrett Pierce, Booth-Fickett Math/Science Magnet School, Hydroponic/Aeroponic Growing of Veggies and Fruits and Herbs

Allison Richter, Vesey Elementary School, Bringing Literature Alive Through Art

Marguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary School, Exploring Our World(s) Around Us

Marguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary School, Read to Succeed

Mary Stout, Manzo Elementary School, Ecology Books for the Ecology School

Cheryl Walling, Safford K-8 Magnet, Arizona Caving and Camping with Safford

Cheryl Walling, Safford K-8 Magnet, Arizona Caving with Safford

Cheryl Walling, Safford K-8 Magnet, Safford Stargazers

Sheighlin Wilband, Palo Verde High Magnet School, Listening Library