2015-2016 Recipients

Ava Bemer, Booth Fickett K-8, Math Engineering, Science Achievement

Margaret Bly, Roskruge K-8, Creating a Global Literature Collection

Lisa Bradford, Mansfeld Middle School, Mansfeld Tree of Life Ceramic Mural

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary, Read to Me at Home

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary,  Kindergarten + iPads = Academic Success!

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary, Off to the Farm We Go, E-I-E-I-O!

Cinnamon Conrad, Kellond Elementary, Fine Arts and Literacy Through Field Trips

Julie Crabtree, Dunham Elementary, 1 Little, 2 Little, 3 Little Learning Centers

Teresa Dodge, TUSD Middle School Libraries, A Little Goes a Long Way, Help for Middle School Library Aids

Laura Feigenbaum, Palo Verde High School, Kiln Restoration Project

Helena Freedlund, Safford K-8, Sunship III at Camp Cooper

Joan Gilbert, Cooper Center, Camp Cooper Field Trip

Joan Gilbert, Cooper Center, Building Environmental Knowledge & Appreciation in Middle School Students

Robin Gilbert, Safford K-8, What’s Farming Got to do with Me?

Robin Gilbert, Safford K-8, Broken Glass

Molly Harris, Sam Hughes Elementary, Camp Cooper Field Work

Jodi Hekter, Warren Elementary, Reader’s Theatre

Yvette Herrera, Safford K-8, Biosphere II with Safford Second Graders

Linda Huber, Palo Verde High School, Wetlands—Our Job to Protect and Preserve

Linda Huber, Palo Verde High School, Water We Doing?

Jessica Jaeger, Sam Hughes Elementary, Fit and Focused in Fifth Grade

Nina Jolly, Howell Elementary, Making Phonics (and Math) Fun!

Jill Leon, Soleng Tom Elementary, No Water Required for these Boogie Boards!

Kathy Lohse, Borton Magnet School, How Many Steps are You At?

Josefina Marin-Varelas, Johnson Primary School, Building Bridges Between Home and School with Technology

Michelle Mathews, Santa Rita High School, Roots to a Better Future

Malinda Moquin, Duffy Family & Community Center, Scanner for Hearing Impaired Student Lessons

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger Elementary, Field Trips - True Learning Connections

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger Elementary,  Learning about the World Around Us

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger Elementary, Amazing Things are Happening with STEM

Mary Palasi, Tucson High Magnet School, Solar Car Kits

Mary Palasi, Tucson High Magnet School, Apple Air Tablets

Kathleen Patterson,  Booth Fickett K-8, Mad Science Assembly

Stephanie Pederseon, Safford K-8, Biosphere II with Safford Third Graders

Stephanie Pederseon, Safford K-8, Camp Cooper with Safford Third Graders

Madhavi Rachakonda, Booth Ficket K-8, Developing 21st Skills Using Technology

Madhavi Rachakonda, Booth Ficket K-8, First Grade Reading Rug

Molly Reed, Sam Hughes Elementary, Phenology in BELL: Documenting Seasonal Changes in Native Species

Nicole Rullo, Rincon High School, Step Up to a Healthy Lifestyle!

Catherine Rumney, Sam Hughes Elementary, Fabulous Fluency, Grade 1

Maguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary, Read to Succeed

Maguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary, Learning about the World Around Us

Maguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary, Growing Gardens in the Desert

Karriaunna Scotti, Tucson High Magnet School, Mineralogy

Michael Serres, Hudlow Elementary, Slip into a Good Book

Chery Walling, Safford K-8 Magnet, Biosphere II with Safford Fifth Graders

Cheryl Walling, Safford K-8 Magnet School, Spelunking with Safford

Elyse Wexler, Sahuaro High School, Key Chains for a Prom-ise

Anita Wong, Sam Hughes Elementary, Reading with Confidence, Grade 3

Craig Wunderlich, Cholla High Magnet School, Cholla Unplugged—2016