2017-2018 Recipients

Anna Abbott-Gee, Palo Verde High Magnet School, Slam Poetry for Student Empowerment

Marsha Jean Burrola, Pueblo Gardens K-8 School, Renewing the Cajero Library for a New Generation

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary School, Help Us Read At Home!

Caroline Carlson, Wright Elementary School, On the Farm We Will Pick Veggies!

Georgina Lynn Carrillo-Gaxiola, Kellond Elementary School, Fairy Tales, Folk Tales and Puppets… Oh My!

Michelle Castro, Borton Magnet Elementary School, Experiencing Culture Through Stories

Alison Climes, Catalina High School, College and Career Center

Julie Crabtree, Dunham Elementary School, Books - The Doorway to Learning

Vanessa Curley, Secrist Middle School, Cell and Microorganisms Investigations

Myriam De Bonillas, Steele Elementary School, Yummy Organic

Margaret Dodson, Pueblo Gardens K-8 School, Active Learning

Julie Elvick, Ochoa Community Magnet School, Lego Robotics WeDo 2.0 for Fifth Grade

Katherine Fouts, Fruchthendler Elementary School, Pedaling the Way to Success Through Flexible Seating

Robin Gilbert, Safford K-8 Magnet School, Where Does My Food Come From?

Mike Gradowski, Catalina High School, Catalina Culinary Club

AnnaMarie Irons, Ochoa Community Magnet School, Lego Robotics WeDo 2.0, K through 5th Grade

Cindy James, Safford K-8 Magnet School, What’s in my Community?

Nina Jolly, Howell Elementary School, Developing Phonetic Awareness By Using Games/Puzzles

Nina Jolly, Howell Elementary School, The Necessity of Nonfiction Books

Lisa Kist, Gridley Middle School, Get Connected

David Kukla, Sabino High School, Bringing Technology to Those Who Cannot Afford It

Jill Leon, Soleng Tom Elementary School, These United States, Our Freedom to Learn on Our Own Playground!

Janine Malkin, Lineweaver Elementary School, Tolerance and Empathy: Sparking Thinking with Literature

Sabrina Navarrete-Camacho, Hollinger K-8 School, Benefits of Eating Healthy Foods as a Child

Irma Ohlmaier, Sabino High School, El Rincón de la Lectura (The Reading Corner)

Charmaine Pelt, Borman K-8 School, 21st Century Technology and Listening Center!

Molly Reed, Borton Magnet Elementary School, BEEP: Borton Edible Education Program

Alicia Romo, Sabino High School, TPRS Classroom Library

Marguerite Samples, Dunham Elementary School, Read to Succeed 2017-2018

Mindy Suarez, Cholla High Magnet School, Charging Towards Independence: Job Skills

Patricia Vogel, Mansfeld Middle Magnet School, Outbreak Alert! Viral Attacks

Donna Walker, Palo Verde High Magnet School, Palo Verde Refugee and Health Program

Craig Wunderlich, Cholla High Magnet School, Cholla Unplugged 2018